Making Democracy Work

Fairfax County Officials and Information

FAIRFAX COUNTY OFFICIALS AND INFORMATION

Fairfax County Government Center 12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax 22035 Fairfax County Government Channel 16 http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov

Board of Supervisors

4 year terms, exp. 12/31/15 Meets scheduled Tuesdays at 9:30 a.m. Government Center Board Auditorium Chairman's or District websites:

http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/government/board.

Chairman, At-Large: Sharon Bulova (D) 703-324-2321
Fax 703-324-3955
Fairfax County Government Center 12000 Government Center Pkwy., Suite 530 Fairfax 22035-0071 chairman@fairfaxcounty.gov

District:
Braddock
John C. Cook (R) 703-425-9300
Fax 703-503-9583
9002 Burke Lake Road Burke 22015-1608 braddock@fairfaxcounty.gov

District:
Dranesville
John W. Foust (D) 703-356-0551
Fax 703-821-4275
6649-A Old Dominion Drive (until Spring 2015) McLean 22101-4517 dranesville@fairfaxcounty.gov

District:
Hunter Mill
Catherine M. Hudgins (D) 703-478-0283
Fax 703-471-6847
North County Governmental Center
1801 Cameron Glen Drive Reston 20190-3307
huntermill@fairfaxcounty.gov

District: Lee Jeffrey C. McKay (D) Fax 703-971-3032 leedist@fairfaxcounty.gov
Franconia Governmental Center
6121 Franconia Road Alexandria 22310-2508

District: Mason Penelope A. (Penny) Gross (D), Vice Chairman 703-256-7717 Fax 703-354-8419 mason@fairfaxcounty.gov
Mason District Governmental Center
6507 Columbia Pike Annandale 22003-2029

District: Mt. Vernon Daniel G. Storck (D) 703-780-7518 Fax 703-780-1491 mtvernon@fairfaxcounty.gov
Mount Vernon Governmental Center
2511 Parkers Lane Alexandria 22306-3273

District: Providence Linda Q. Smyth (D) 703-560-6946 Fax 703-207-3541 provdist@fairfaxcounty.gov
Providence Community Center
3001 Vaden Drive Fairfax 22031-2198

District: Springfield Pat S. Herrity (R) 703-451-8873 Fax 703-451-3047 springfield@fairfaxcounty.gov
West Springfield Governmental Center
6140 Rolling Road Springfield 22152-1579

District: Sully Kathy Smith (D) 703-814-7100 Fax 703-814-7110 sully@fairfaxcounty.gov
Sully District Governmental Center
4900 Stonecroft Boulevard Chantilly 20151-3808

Clerk to the Board of Supervisors

Catherine Chianese

703-324-3151 Fax 703-324-3926 catherine.chianese@fairfaxcounty.gov
12000 Government Center Parkway, Suite 533 Fairfax 22035-0072

County Executive

Appointed by the Board of Supervisors
Edward L. Long, Jr.
703-324-2531 Fax 703-324-3956 edward.long@fairfaxcounty.gov
12000 Government Center Parkway, Suite 552 Fairfax 22035

Director, Office of Public Affairs

Tony Castrilli 703-324-3189 tony.castrilli@fairfaxcounty.gov
12000 Government Center Parkway, Suite 551 Fairfax 22035-0065

Clerk of the Court

8 year term, exp. 12/31/15 John T. Frey (R) 703-246-2770 Fax 703-273-6564 http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/courts/circuit
4110 Chain Bridge Road, Third Floor Fairfax 22030-4009

Commonwealth's Attorney

4 year term, exp. 12/31/15 Raymond F. Morrogh (D) 703-246-2776 Fax 703-691-4004 4110 Chain Bridge Road, Room 114 Fairfax 22030

Sheriff: 2 year term, exp. 12/31/15 Stacey A. Kincaid (D) 703-246-3227 Fax 703-359-4192 http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/sheriff
4110 Chain Bridge Road, Suite 217 Fairfax 22030

Department of Planning and Zoning

http://www.fairfax.gov/dpz 703-324-1380
Planning Division 703-324-1380
Zoning Information 703-324-1290
Zoning/Code Compliance 703-324-1300

Planning Commission

12000 Government Center Parkway
Suite 330, Fairfax 22035-0042
Tel 703-324-2865
Fax 703-324-3948
Government Channel 16
plancom@fairfaxcounty.gov
Meets Wednesdays and/or Thursdays, 8:15 p.m.

Government Center Board Auditorium Appointed by the Board of Supervisors, staggered 4 year terms
Braddock District: Ellen J. Hurley, exp. 12/19
Dranesville District: John Ulfelder, exp. 12/16
Hunter Mill District: Frank A. de la Fe, Vice Chair, exp. 12/17
Lee District: James T. Migliaccio, exp. 12/19
Mason District: Julie M. Strandlie, exp. 12/18
Mt. Vernon District: Earl L. Flanagan, exp. 12/17
Providence District: Kenneth A. Lawrence, exp. 12/16
Springfield District: Peter F. Murphy Jr., Chair, exp. 12/18
Sully District: John L. Litzenberger Jr., exp. 12/19
At Large: Janyce Hedetniemi, exp. 12/16
At Large: James R. Hart, Parliamentarian, exp. 12/19
At Large: Timothy J. Sargeant, exp. 12/18

Board of Zoning Appeals

Meets Wednesdays, 9:00 a.m. at Government Center Board Auditorium
12055 Government Center Parkway, Suite 801, Fairfax 22035-5505 Tel 703-324-1280
Government Channel 16

Appointed by the Fairfax County Circuit Court, staggered 5 year terms
V. Max Beard, exp. 2/16
John F. Ribble III, Chair, exp. 6/19
Norman P. Byers, exp. 2/20
Thomas W. Smith III, exp. 4/17
Paul W. Hammack Jr., Vice Chair, exp. 6/20
Sharon Theodore, Sec., exp. 4/18
James R. Hart, exp. 2/19

Northern Virginia Soil and Water Conservation District

12055 Government Center Parkway, Suite 905, Fairfax 22035-5506 Tel 703-324-1460
Fax 703-324-1421
conservationdistrict@fairfaxcounty.gov
http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/nvswcd/
Meets 4th Tuesdays, 9:30 a.m. 12055 Government Center Parkway, Suite 941

Elected Directors:

Scott Cameron, exp. 12/31/19
George W. Lamb, exp. 12/31/19
Gerald O. "Jerry" Peters, exp. 12/31/19
Appointed Directors: Adria C. Bordas, Extension Agent
John W. Peterson, exp. 12/31/18